Privacy Policy

INFORMATIONS ABOUT PROTECTION AND USE OF PERSONAL DATA (pursuant to the Italian Legislative Decree 196/2003)

ExtraVirginOliveOil.Store respects the private and personal sphere of the customer and observes any law regarding the processing of personal data. With this information, ExtraVirginOliveOil.Store, as a data controller, informs the customer about the purposes and methods of processing the personal data collected and the rights of the customer in relation to their personal data, in accordance with Article 13 of Italian D.Lgs. 16/2003 ("Privacy Code Italian Law").

Taking a look at this information, the customer has the opportunity to be informed about the purposes and methods of handling the personal data communicated during the navigation on the website www.extravirginoliveoil.store and when sending a purchase order , with any communication (electronic or by phone) mode. Customer can visit the online shop and generally browse the website www.extravirginoliveoil.store without having to communicate personal information. While browsing the website, in no case can you identify the customer, who will remain anonymous unless you decide to communicate your data and / or log in to your account by typing username and password, identifying it on the site web.

COLLECTION AND TREATMENT OF PERSONAL DATA

ExtraVirginOliveOil.Store collects and treats personal data for received orders management and execution, for handling any post-purchase complaints and for providing to customers all services available through the website. ExtraVirginOliveOil.Store specifically collects name, last name, delivery details, phone numbers, email addresses voluntarily provided by customers. All of the above mentioned information are meant as necessary for order management by ExtraVirginOliveOil.Store or its trading partners (such as carriers, couriers, banks). The telephone number is required to allow the ExtraVirginOliveOil.Store to contact the customer for any questions or clarification requests and to allow the ExtraVirginOliveOil.Store's business partners to give prompt and correct execution to the orders; the e-mail address is specifically required for ExtraVirginOliveOil.Store to be able to communicate to the Customer the confirmation of receipt of the purchase order and all other communications, as well as to identify the customer to allow access to the account.

The customer's personal data and purchase order information are automatically saved to the data system provided by ExtraVirginOliveOil.Store, but are not freely accessible, requiring access to the restricted area by a secure personal password. Inside the private area, the customer accesses independently at the data regarding orders executed and running, as well as their personal data. Customer is required to keep confidential authentication data that is strictly personal and non-assignable to third parties. ExtraVirginOliveOil.Store is not responsible for the improper use of the password by the customer.

Customer data may also be used for promotional purposes to send information about the products offered on the website www.extravirginoliveoil.store. The customer's email address will be used exclusively within the limits prescribed by applicable law or on the basis of express consent provided. The customer subscribing to the newsletter receives regular e-mail communications containing purchase and promotional advice. It is the customer's right to interrupt the sending of promotional and informational messages at any time, through the management of the newsletter subscription functionality and in any case, by e-mail to info@extravirginoliveoil.store.

If prize games are offered, ExtraVirginOliveOil.Store uses the personal information of the client to communicate the results and for promotional purposes. The customer can access more detailed information by looking at the conditions of participation prepared for the specific prize game.

In all cases, personal data are transferred safely and encrypted, using the HTTPS TSL / SSL protocol and processed by ExtraVirginOliveOil.Store with IT tools; personal data are treated for the time necessary to pursue the purposes for which they were collected, in any case in accordance with the purposes of this information.

The personal data supplied in the website www.extravirginoliveoil.store at the time of sending an order is necessary in order to be able to be executed to them and, with the prior consent, for sending informational and / or commercial communications. Failure to provide the data determines the impossibility of executing orders and sending communications of informative and/or commercial nature.

SCOPE OF COMMUNICATION OF PERSONAL DATA

Customers' personal data may be communicated to the business partners of ExtraVirginOliveOil.Store for the purposes of managing and executing orders submitted through the www.extravirginoliveoil.store website and/or the customer's requests..

RIGHTS OF THE INTERESTED USER

The Customer has the right to obtain the indication of the origin of the personal data, of the purposes and the mode in which they are handled and how they are handled with the help of electronic systems, as well as the identification details of the personal data treatment owner and of the other subjects or categories of subjects to whom personal data may be disclosed.
The Customer has the right to obtain: updating, rectification or, where interesting, the integration of his personal data; deletion, transformation into anonymous form or the block of data processed in violation of the law, including those that are not required to be kept in relation to the purposes for which the data was collected or subsequently processed; the attestation that updating, rectification, integration, deletion, transformation into anonymous form and blocking of data was disclosed to those whose data were communicated, except when this is impossible or manifestly onerous and disproportionate to the protected right.

The Customer has the right to oppose, entirely or in part, for legitimate reasons to the processing of personal data concerning him / her, even though they are relevant to the purpose of collecting and/or for the purpose of sending advertising material or for direct sales or for the conduct of market research or commercial communication.

To exercise your rights and for any questions or requests regarding the processing of personal data by ExtraVirginOliveOil.Store, users can send an email to: info@extravirginoliveoil.store.

OWNER OF THE PERSONAL DATA TREATMENT

The owner of the personal data treatment is ExtraVirginOliveOil.Store, with registered office in Viale Salvemini, 22, 88046, Lamezia Terme (CZ), Italy.

USE OF COOKIES

All information about use of cookies is available on the webpage Use of Cookies.